Welcome!

Welcome to Cards & Treasure! Thank you for visiting the Cards & Treasure Website or Application. We hope that you will have a lot of fun using our Services to hunt and collect the cards you love.

Cards and Treasure USA Inc. (“Cards & Treasure”) (the company that distributes the Services) takes your privacy and security of Personal Information very seriously. We have provided and will continue to provide a secure environment and this strict Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the limited ways your information is used and the limited access to such information.

To help you navigate this Policy, please refer to the following definitions for clarification:

Application” refers to the free app for iOS or Android created and owned by Cards & Treasure, which allows you to access the Services from your Device.

Break” refers to the practice of opening Sealed Wax in a live video stream, where Users have the option to pay for a spot in a Break (“Buy a Break” as defined below) and where that spot gives the User the right to certain Cards revealed through opening the Sealed Wax, subject to the specific terms of a given Break as detailed in the Application or on the Website.

Buy a Break” (”Buy Breaks”; “Bought a Break”) refers to the action taken by a User to pay for one or more spot(s) in a Break, which action will entitle to the User to certain Cards as described in Section 9 of the Terms of Use.

Cards” refers to sports and other trading cards.

Device” refers to the handheld or tablet device through which you may be accessing and using the Services through the Application. Note that a computer is not a Device. You are able to access the Services from a computer through the Website.

Services” includes using our Website or our Application in order to participate in live video streams, Buy Breaks, purchase Cards, and purchase other collectibles, collectible services and related products, and other related activities.

Sealed Wax” refers to sealed packs, boxes, or cases of Cards.

User” refers to a member of the public who creates an account using the Website or the Application to make use of the Services. In this Policy, a User may be referred to as “you” or “your.”

Website” is the website located at https://www.cardsandtreasure.com, which is operated by Cards & Treasure and includes all subdomains, present and future, where you can access the Services.

Additional definitions shall be made throughout this Policy, but they will be recognizable as they will be capitalized, bolded, and in quotation marks. The definitions found in this Policy shall also apply to the Terms of Use.

Key Elements of this Policy

Here are the key elements of the Policy so you can know the important parts right away to make an informed decision about your consent for our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below). You can find the details in the rest of the Policy.

Personal Information We Collect from You with your Consent

What We Do With It

Third Parties We Transfer It To

User Account Information

Enable logging in to the Services; manage your account; communicate with you and manage our relationship via email and the chat function on our Website and in the Application

Companies that provide technical infrastructure for the Services, such as Google Cloud, Hasura, Heroku, Imgix and Google Firebase

Companies that provide communication and customer relationship management services, such as Intercom and BigCommerce

Website Contact Information

Communicate with you and manage our relationship

Companies that provide email and other communication services, such as Mailchimp and Intercom

Chat Information

Communicate with you and respond to your queries

Companies that provide chat services, such as Intercom

Delivery Information

Calculate applicable sales taxes and send you Cards and other products that you may purchase from us

Companies that provide technical infrastructure for the Services, such as Google Cloud, Hasura, Heroku and Google Firebase

Companies that provide e-commerce and shipping services, such as BigCommerce, Avalara, Shipstation, Shippo, USPS, UPS and Canada Post

Payment Information

Process payments for your purchases

Payment processors, such as Paysafe

About Us and Definitions

The Services are distributed by Cards and Treasure USA Inc., a Delaware corporation with a mailing address listed below. Where this Policy refers to “Cards & Treasure” it may refer to Cards & Treasure USA Inc. and / or its parent companies, affiliates, subsidiaries and their respective shareholders, officers, directors, employees, agents, partners, principals, representatives, successors and assigns (collectively “Representatives”), depending on the context. Any reference to “we”, “our”, or “us” in this Policy shall also refer to Cards & Treasure and / or its Representatives.

Acceptance and Modifications

By visiting or using the Website in any way, by downloading the Application or by registering for a User account, you agree to be bound by the terms of the Policy. By submitting Personal Information to us on the Website, the Application or via other means, you consent to Cards & Treasure’s collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information in accordance with this Policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted or required by law. If you do not agree to all the provisions contained in the Policy, you are not authorized to use the Services.

Cards & Treasure reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace, in whole or in part, the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. You can always find the date of the most recent version of the Policy at the top of this page. Your use of the Services following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If there are any significant changes to the Policy that materially affect the way we treat your information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you by (i) sending a notice to your email address if you have created an account using the Services or signed up for our mailing list on the Website; or (ii) by posting a prominent notice on the Website and Application.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use, as both these documents govern your use of the Services.

If you have any questions about the Policy or if you wish to inquire about and / or access any Personal Information that Cards & Treasure holds about you, please contact:

Cards & Treasure Privacy Officer

privacy@cardsandtreasure.com

or:

Cards & Treasure Privacy Officer

12343 Cascade Valley Lane

Boynton Beach, FL 33473

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information, i.e. any information that identifies an individual, or can be used in conjunction with other information to identify an individual (“Personal Information”) and other information gathered by Cards & Treasure when you are accessing the Services. This Policy also covers Cards & Treasure’s treatment of any Personal Information that Cards & Treasure may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether Personal or not) by third parties that Cards & Treasure does not own or control, including, but not limited to, any third-party websites or services that you elect to access through the Services or via a link from the Services that are not owned by Cards & Treasure (“Third-Party Websites”), or to individuals that Cards & Treasure does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link only to those Third-Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third-Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Website you access.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to Cards & Treasure via any non-secured, non-encrypted mode of communication, such as email, instant messenger or other messaging service, or Facebook, Instagram or any other social media, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to Cards & Treasure via these methods.

No Collection of Personal Information as a Matter of Course

Cards & Treasure does not gather any of your Personal Information while you access the Services, unless permitted or required by law, or unless you are asked to provide such information and voluntarily choose to do so. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. By using the Services, you are providing your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in this Policy. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose, as detailed more specifically in the next section.

Personal Information Collected and Its Uses

The following is a list of Personal Information collected from you when you access the Services and what we use it for. You acknowledge and agree that you are submitting this Personal Information with your informed consent.

· “User Account Information.” As described in the Terms of Use, to create an account in order to access the Services, you must provide your first name, last name and email address (if you create an account via Apple this will be an anonymized email address, if you have that feature activated and your MacOS or iOS version supports it), as well as a username and avatar image. We note that your avatar could be a photo of yourself but does not need to be; your username could include Personal Information, although this is not required. We use this User Account Information to facilitate your signing into the Services and to represent you when you participate in live video streams and community chats. We also use this information to communicate with you via email and/or through the chat function on the Application in order to share relevant Services news and updates, and to respond to you if you write to us via the chat function.

· “Website Contact Information.” If you would like to sign up to receive our newsletter and promotional emails on the Website, you will be required to provide your email address.

· “Chat Information.” We collect any Personal Information that you might submit to us via the Website or the Application’s chat function. If you communicate with us using the chat function on the Website, you may be asked to provide your email address so that we can reply to you and forward the chat conversation to your email if you are no longer available in the chat.

· “Delivery Information.” We need your name and address (or multiple addresses, as applicable) to prepare the order of your purchased Cards or other products, to calculate the applicable taxes and to ship your purchased Cards or other products to the correct address.

· “Payment Information.” In order to process payments for your purchase of Cards and other products, we will require your Payment Information. As detailed more fully in the Terms of Use, we accept payment via credit card, PayPal, Apple Pay, or Google Pay. If you are paying via credit card, we will collect your card number, card expiry date, card security code (CVV), and billing address. Otherwise, we are able to connect with third-party payment facilitators such as your PayPal, Google Pay or Apple Pay accounts, as applicable, to provide payment for your purchases. Please note that Payment Information is never stored on any servers or other equipment controlled by Cards & Treasure. While it is collected through the Application or the Website, it is stored on servers and other equipment managed by our payment processor, as described elsewhere in this Policy.

In addition to the functions and uses described above, Cards & Treasure may also use your Personal Information in order to:

· Perform general user support;

· For legitimate business reasons, including: (i) to investigate and manage complaints; (ii) to understand your preferences, needs and to improve the Website and Application experience; (iii) (iii) to display and provide relevant and personalized content and advertisements through various channels based on information collected about you; and

· Perform any functions as otherwise explicitly described to you at the time of your submission of your Personal Information.

Security of Information

Cards & Treasure uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure. In addition, Cards & Treasure uses hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to operate the Services, and these third parties have been selected for their standards of security, both electronic and physical.

All information, including Personal Information, is transferred with encryption using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) or Transport Layer Security (“TLS”), the most common security standards for internet data transfer and transactions. You can use your browser to check Cards & Treasure’s valid SSL security certificate.

Cards & Treasure uses Paysafe for the processing of secured credit card payments for User payments made through the Application or the Website. Paysafe is certified as a PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) Service Provider Level 1, the highest-volume level for credit card transaction companies. Paysafe also meets PCI-DSS requirement 3.1 by keeping cardholder data storage to a minimum.

Personal Data Collected About You from Third Parties and What We Use It For

Sometimes we get Personal Information about you from third parties. This table explains the details about this Personal Information – what it is, where it came from and what we do with it. The legal basis for us having and processing this Personal Information is your informed consent.

Personal Information Category

Personal Information Processed

Who We Get the Personal Information From

What We Use It For

(the “Purpose” of Processing)

User Account Information

Certain Google or Apple account information

Google or Apple

To allow you to use your Google or Apple account information to log-in to the Services

To the extent that analytics identifiers are generated from third parties, these may be considered Personal Information collected from third parties, and you can find details about that further below in this Policy.

Non-Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as provided in the next paragraph and specified in the next three sections of this Policy, Cards & Treasure does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Services to third parties. Moreover, Cards & Treasure does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding Users or other Website visitors to third parties. Only the Representatives and subcontractors of Cards & Treasure are responsible for the management and development of the Services, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These Representatives and subcontractors have all been instructed to comply with the Policy and are under contractual obligations of non-disclosure.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted (whether Personal Information or not): (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal processes, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of the Terms of Use; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Services infrastructure or the internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Services infrastructure or the Services generally); (4) with a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Cards & Treasure (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if Cards & Treasure merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate reorganization, or sells or transfers all or part of its business, assets or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

Transfer of Personal Information to Third Parties

We routinely share some of your Personal Information with certain third parties in order to facilitate the functioning of the Services and the coordination of communication and transactions between Cards & Treasure and its Users and Website visitors. These third parties are identified in the table below, along with what they do with the Personal Information transferred to them.

Personal Information category

Who we transfer it to

What they do with it

User Account Information (including IP addresses)

Companies that provide technical infrastructure for the Services, specifically Google Cloud, Hasura, Heroku, Imgix and Google Firebase

Our communication and customer relationship management service providers: Intercom and BigCommerce

Store it and control your logging in to the Services

Enable communication with you by email or chat, as detailed more fully in the Email Communications section below

Website Contact Information (including IP addresses)

Our communication and customer relationship management service providers: Mailchimp and Intercom

Enable communication with you by email or chat, as detailed more fully in the Email Communications section below

Chat Information (including IP addresses)

Intercom, who provides our Website and Application chat function

Allow us to message you and respond to you using the Website’s and the Application’s chat function

Delivery Information

Companies that provide technical infrastructure for the Services, specifically Google Cloud, Hasura, Heroku and Google Firebase

Companies that provide e-commerce and shipping services: BigCommerce (order management); Avalara (tax calculations on your purchases); Shippo, Shipstation and carriers such as USPS, UPS and Canada Post (shipping management)

Store it

Manage orders, calculate taxes, print shipping labels, fulfill shipping

Payment Information

Paysafe, our payment processor

Process your payments for your purchases

Analytics Identifiers

(including IP addresses)

Companies that provide data analytics for the Services, specifically Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Intercom, AppsFlyer and Facebook Pixel

Provide us with analytics as to how the Services are used, as further detailed in the Limited Gathering of Information section below

Advertising Identifiers

Companies that provide online advertising networks, specifically Google AdWords and Display Network and Google Tag Manager, Facebook Pixel, Reddit Ads, Twitter Ads, Instagram Ads, YouTube Advertising and Apple Search Ads

Show you ads for Cards & Treasure when you are on the internet and in the Apple App Store, as further detailed in the Cards & Treasure Advertising section below

Cross-Border Transfer of Personal Information

When you use the Services, your Personal Information may be transferred to and/or stored in another country where we or our service providers operate, including the United States and Canada and the EU. By using the Services, you agree to such cross-border transfer of your Personal Information and understand that your information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable in these jurisdictions. Cards & Treasure will protect Personal Information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements requiring that those third parties adhere to confidentiality and security procedures and protections.

Email Communications and Compliance with Anti-Spam Laws

Cards & Treasure uses MailChimp and Intercom to manage our mailing list and to send out our newsletter and promotional emails, Intercom to forward chat conversations to your email when you are not available on chat, Google Firebase for certain transactional emails such as account confirmations and password resets and BigCommerce to send you emails related to shipping (the “Email Service Providers”). Personal Information is transferred to the Email Service Providers in order for the emails to be sent out properly. The email address in your User Account Information or your Website Contact Information (as applicable) is only used to send out emails; the Email Service Providers do not use this Personal Information for any other purpose and will not transfer or sell your Personal Information to any other third party. For more information, please refer to Intuit's Privacy Policy, which applies to MailChimp, Google Firebase’s Privacy Policy, Intercom's Privacy Policy and BigCommerce's Privacy Policy.

You may unsubscribe from Cards & Treasure’s mailing list at any time, by following the link at the bottom of Cards & Treasure’s emails. Other types of emails, such as relational emails (emails related to your account and online chat follow-up) and emails related to your participation in the live video streams and any purchases you make will not have an opt-out option, as they are necessary for the use of the Services and fulfilling your order(s).

Cards & Treasure’s email practices are designed to be compliant with anti-spam laws, specifically the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. If you believe you have received email in violation of these laws, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical, Analytical and Security Purposes

Cards & Treasure automatically collects certain information using third-party analytics programs to help us understand how our users use the Services, but none of this information can identify you personally, except to the extent an IP address can possibly identify you, but only in connection with other information. Specifically, we use the following analytics programs: Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Intercom, AppsFlyer and Facebook Pixel. As an example of how these third-party analytics programs are used, each time you visit the Website or the Application, we automatically collect (as applicable) your IP address, browser and computer or device type, access times, the web page from which you came, the web page(s) or content you access, and other related information. We use information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of Users and Website visitors in the aggregate. Cards & Treasure also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website and the Application and the specific pages visited on the Website and the Application with a view to introducing improvements to the Website and the Application.

Your IP address and other relevant information we collect using third-party analytics programs may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Terms of Use.

Aggregated Information

In addition to the information collected by the analytics programs described in the previous section, we may also generate, use and disclose aggregated and / or anonymized information and statistics about Users and Website visitors for marketing and strategic purposes. However, no Users or Website visitors will be individually identifiable from these aggregated and / or anonymized information and statistics.

Tracking Technology ("Cookies") and Related Technologies

Cards & Treasure uses tracking technology (“cookies” and related technology, such as tags, pixels and web beacons) on the Website and by visiting or using the Website you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device when you visit a website, in order to track use of the site and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer.

Specifically, we use cookies for the following functions:

· to facilitate the proper functioning of the Website, including its online chat capability;

· to facilitate online advertising, as described more fully below in this Policy;

· to provide general internal and user analytics on the Website and to conduct research to improve the content of the Services using analytics programs listed above in this Policy; and

· to assist in identifying possible fraudulent activities.

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser’s help section for instructions. Please note that deleting these cookies may reduce your user experience on the Website by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use the Website. Furthermore, deleting cookies may prevent certain functions from working at all. Cards & Treasure and its Representatives shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you delete cookies, or any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) arising from those functions not operating or having reduced functionality.

Cards & Treasure Advertising and Opting Out

Cards & Treasure uses certain advertising networks to provide advertising to you. Specifically, we use Google AdWords and Display Network and Google Tag Manager, Facebook Pixel, Reddit Ads, Twitter Ads, Instagram Ads and YouTube Advertising and by using the Website, you consent to their use. Specifically, Cards & Treasure uses the remarketing features of Google AdWords’ interest-based advertising, which displays Cards & Treasure advertisements that should be of particular interest to you based on your browsing and activity history interacting with the Website. These advertisements will appear on third-party websites around the web. Google uses specific cookies to allow them to serve these advertisements to you. Additionally, Cards & Treasure also uses Facebook Pixel, Reddit Ads, Twitter Ads, Instagram Ads and YouTube Advertising to serve you advertisements for Cards & Treasure when you are on Facebook, Reddit, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube. You may prevent this type of advertising by deleting the appropriate Google, Facebook, Reddit, Twitter, Instagram or YouTube cookie through your browser, though this may not be permanent. For a more permanent solution, you may opt out of such Google, Facebook, Reddit, Twitter, Instagram or YouTube advertising by adjusting your Google, Facebook, Reddit, Twitter, Instagram or YouTube ad settings or by using the WebChoices online opt-out tool. Cards & Treasure also uses Apple Search Ads, which increases the visibility of the Application in Apple’s App Store.

How the Application Accesses Your Device

The following is a complete listing and description of what functions on your Device that were developed by third parties are accessed and / or modified by the Application. Unless otherwise specified, these permissions apply to both the iOS and Android versions of the Application. Where noted, these will function with explicit user permission only. You acknowledge that denying explicit permission may affect or reduce your user experience with the Application.

· Storage –The Application may access the Device’s external storage to store system files needed for the Application to work effectively.

· Notifications - The Application may send you notifications (with user permission only).

· Wi-Fi Connection Information - The Application may retrieve network connectivity and speed information from your Device.

· Camera – The Application may access your camera so that you can take photos to be used as your avatar image (with user permission only).

· Photo Library – The Application may access your photo library so that you can upload photos for your avatar image (with user permission only).

Uninstall of the Application

You may uninstall the Application at any time; uninstall methods may vary depending on your Device or iOS or Android version. Cards & Treasure has no control over the uninstall function and denies any responsibility for your use thereof, and any data or Personal Information sent to third parties as a result of such activity.

Verification, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to: (i) verify what Personal Information Cards & Treasure holds about you; (ii) ask for your Personal Information to be corrected or updated; and (iii) to withdraw your consent to the use by Cards & Treasure of your Personal Information and have it deleted from our records. If you wish to inquire about and verify and / or correct Personal Information Cards & Treasure holds about you, or if you wish to have all your Personal Information permanently deleted from our records, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy. Please note that deletion of your Personal Information may make it impossible for you to use the Services, or certain portions thereof, and Cards & Treasure and its Representatives accept no responsibility for any damages, pecuniary or otherwise, resulting therefrom. If you request deletion of your Personal Information, Cards & Treasure reserves the right to retain some of your Personal Information for a reasonable time in order to satisfy our legal obligations or under a legal procedure of any sort.

Risks Associated with the Internet and Wireless Data Transmission

Despite Cards & Treasure’s best efforts to ensure that third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Services, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the internet or where data is transferred via digital wireless technology of any type. Communication via the internet or wireless data transmission is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Cards & Treasure and its Representatives cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information in this manner and that such communications are at your own risk.

Children’s Privacy Statement

The Services are not intended for anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a person under the age of 18 through the Services, we will delete such information from our records.

Compliance with Privacy Laws

This Policy, and Cards & Treasure’s practices in general, are designed to be in compliance with any and all applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions regarding our compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

Did this answer your question?