Welcome to Cards & Treasure! To make this Privacy Policy easier to read, we will sometimes refer to Cards and Treasure Inc. (including our directors, officers, members, managers, employees, affiliates, successors and assigns (each, a "Cards & Treasure Representative") as "Cards & Treasure", "our", "we", or "us"; we will refer to you as "you" or a derivative of you; and we will refer to a user who creates an account with us as a "User(s)".

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information when you visit or website or use our applications (cumulatively, the "App").

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit or use the App, we collect certain information about you, your device, your interaction with the App, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

App information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, device information, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what information or products you view, search terms, how you interact with the App, etc.

  • Purpose of collection: to perform business analytics on App usage to optimize our App’s performance for you and other Users.

  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our App using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, pixels, and related technologies.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processors that enable our eCommerce capabilities and support our marketing campaigns, including but not limited to BigCommerce, Intercom, Facebook, Google, Apple, etc.

Marketing information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, email address, social media handles, and phone number.

  • Purpose of collection:to keep you up to date on company products and services and to offer you access to promotions and

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processors support our marketing campaigns, including but not limited to Intercom, Facebook, Google, Apple, etc

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, social media handles, and phone number.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processors for eCommerce transactions and fulfillment, including by not limited to BigCommerce, Paysafe, Intercom, USPS, etc.

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, social media handles, and phone number.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processors for customer service including Intercom.

MINORS

The App is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

LAWFUL BASIS

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;

  • The performance of the contract between you and the App;

  • Compliance with our legal obligations;

RETENTION

When you place an order through the App, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

AUTOMATIC DECISION-MAKING

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We DO NOT engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our commerce and payments processors use limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Your rights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our App. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the App to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the App, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our App may no longer be fully accessible. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@cardsandtreasure.com or by mail using the details provided below:

5084 Cote St. Antoine, Montreal QC, H4A1N5, Canada

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority.

Did this answer your question?